THE  JOHN  SCOTT  AWARD
PHILADELPHIA, PA

Award Recipients
1911-1920


1920


Hartness, James  M.E.
Invention of high powered machine tools
Kandall, Edward C., Ph.D.
Research on Thyroxin
Kenneth, Charles E., D.Sc.
Research on structure of photographic images
Noguchi, Hideyo, M.D.
Research on the cause and prevention of Yellow Fever

1918

Dressler, Conrad DíHuc Tunnel Kiln
 Fahy, Frank P.  Permeameter
Sweetland, Ernest J. Filter Press

1917


Bilyeao, Thomas  International Money Machine.
McCall, Thomas A. Hooven Automatic Typewriter.
Schoop, Max Ulrich Schoop Metal Spraying Process
Tattersall, Alfred Rishworth Midget Marvel Flour Mill
Yeomans, Lucien I.  Method of Machine Construction

1916


Akeley, Carl E.  Cement Gun
Dorr, John V. N. Classifier Thickener and Agitator
Hanson, Hans  Invention Embodied in John Underwood & Co. 's Combined Typewriting and Calculating Machine (Also Fred A. Hart).
Street, Clement F.  Locomotive Stoker

1915

Anderson, Harold N.  Gear Rolling Machine
Goldberg, Hyman E. Calculating Attachment for Typewriters (Also John C. Wahl)
Hardinge, H. W. Conical Mill
Humphrey, Herbert Alfred Humphrey Pump (Also Alberto Cerasoli)

1914


Batdorf, Chas . S.  Coin counting and wrapping machine
Guillaume, Chas. Edward Alloy Invar
Higgins, Aldus C. Electric Furnaces in which Alundum is made commercially
Jacobs, Chas . B.  Process of Producing a new Abrasive Refractory Material ó Alundum
Kent, Arthur Atwater Unisparker
Rena, Jesse W. Inclined Elevator or Escalator
Spielman, Adolph Cloth Cutting Machine
Tirrell, Allen A Automatic Potential Regulator

1913


Alger, Harley Clifford  Liquid Measurer
Ellis, Halcom  Adding Typewriter
Jenkins, C. Francis   Motion Picture Machine
McKee, Milton A. Printing Plate and Process of Preparing the same

1912


Cowper, Coles Sherard Process for depositing metals on metallic surfaces
Dietz, Gustava High speed between lens photographic shutter
Downes, Louis W. Profess of and machinery for insulating magnet wire with asbestos

1911


Behrend, Bernard Arthur High speed electric generators
Colby, Edward Allen Electric furnace for melting metals
Moore, D. McFarlan Vacuum tube electric light
Shore, Albert F Scalerescope
Welin, Axel Quadrant Davit

John Scott Award Recipients in other years


2001
1991-2000
1981-1990
1971-1980
1961-1970
1951-1960
1941-1950
1931-1940
1921-1930
1911-1920
1901-1910
1891-1900
1881-1890
1871-1880
1861-1870
1851-1860
1841-1850
1831-1840
 1826-1830